CULTURE & HISTORY u RELIGION  u  ECONOMY  u  POLITICS u LEADERS

 

TOP VACATIONS   u  SHOPPING u   ADVENTURE   u  ZONES

 

TRAVEL TIPS  u  MORE ATTRACTIONS

 

 HOME

LEADERS OF INDIA


Gandhi (1869-1948), also known as Mahatma Gandhi, was born in Porbandar in the present state of Gujarat on October 2, 1869, and educated in law at University College, London. In 1891, after having been admitted to the British bar, Gandhi returned to India and attempted to establish a law practice in Bombay, with little success. Two years later an Indian firm with interests in South Africa retained him as legal adviser in its office in Durban. Arriving in Durban, Gandhi found himself treated as a member of an inferior race. He was appalled at the widespread denial of civil liberties and political rights to Indian immigrants to South Africa. He threw himself into the struggle for elementary rights for Indians.

PRESIDENTS OF INDIA
 


Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(Jan. 26, 1950-
May 13, 1962)


Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(May 13, 1962-May 13, 1967)


Dr.Zakir Husain
(May 13, 1967-May 3, 1969)


Varahagiri Venkatagiri
(May 3, 1969 to
July 20, 1969)
(acting)
 


Justice Mohammed Hidayatullah
(July 20, 1969 to
August 24, 1969)
(acting)


Varahagiri Venkatagiri
(August 24, 1969
to August 24, 1974)

 


Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed
(August 24, 1974 to
Feb. 11, 1977)

 


B.D.Jatti
(Feb. 12, 1977 to
July 25, 1977) (acting)

 


Neelam Sanjeeva Reddy
(July 25, 1977 to
July 25, 1982)


Giani Zail Singh
(July 25, 1982 to
July 25, 1987)
 


R.Venkataraman
(July 25, 1987 to
July 25, 1992)


Dr. Shanker Dayal Sharma
(July 25, 1992 to
July 25, 1997)

 

K. R. Narayanan
1997-2002

A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
2002- 2007

Smt. Pratibha Devisingh Patil
July 25, 2007
to
till date

 
       

P R I M E   M I N I S T E R S  O F   I N D I A
 

Jawaharlal Nehru
Aug. 15, 1947 to
May 27, 1964

 

Gulzari Lal Nanda
May 27, 1964  to
June 9, 1964 (Interim)
January 11 ,1966 to
January 24, 1966(Interim)

 

Lal Bahadur Shastri
June 9, 1964
January 11, 1966

 

Indira Gandhi
Jan. 24, 1966 to
March 24, 1977
Jan. 14, 1980 to
Oct. 31,1984

 

Morarji Desai
March 24, 1977 to
July 28, 1979

 

Charan Singh
July 28, 1979 to
Jan. 14, 1980

 

Rajiv Gandhi
Oct. 31,1984 to
Dec. 1,1989

 

V. P. Singh
Dec. 2,1989 to
 Nov. 10, 1990

 

Chandra Shekhar
Nov. 10,1990 to
June 21, 1991

 

P. V. Narasimha Rao
June 21, 1991 to
 May 10, 1996

 

Atal Bihari Vajpayee
May 16, 1996 to
June 1, 1996

 

H. D. Deve Gowda
June 1, 1996 to
April 21, 1997

 

 

I. K. Gujral
April 21, 1997 to
Nov. 28. 1997

 

Atal Bihari Vajpayee
March 19, 1998 to
2004

 

Dr Manmohan Singh
22 May 2004 to till date

 

 




 

 
Copyright tourindiaonline.com | Powered by Richsoft